Kigali Serena Hotel

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Kigali Serena Hotel
$$$$

Overview

Located within 25 minutes' walk of the Kandt House Natural History Museum, the elegant 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel features Wi-Fi throughout the property and a car park on site. The smoke-free hotel boasts a private art gallery and a 500-seats auditorium, with the Niyo Art Gallery 3.1 km away.

Location

This Kigali hotel lies approximately 900 metres from Imfura Park and within reach of the Belgian Peacekeepers Memorial. Caplaki is within 10 minutes' drive of the Serena and Kigali International airport is 5 km away. Nature lovers will appreciate the proximity to pond, which is just 650 metres away. Located in proximity to the accommodation, the Cathedral of Saint Michael is open for visiting by worshippers and tourists.

There is Chuk bus stop about 5 minutes on foot from the hotel.

Rooms

The allergy-friendly rooms at Kigali Serena Hotel are furnished with a parquet floor, and include a flat-screen TV with satellite channels and Wi-Fi. The elegant furniture is ideally combined with parquetry floor. The spacious bathrooms feature a separate toilet and a shower/bath combination, along with comforts such as hairdryers and dressing gowns. The rooms also look out over the city.

Eat & Drink

Milima restaurant serves American cuisine for breakfast. The Serena Kigali invites guests to the poolside bar to relax with a drink and enjoy poolside views. You can try international cuisine in a restaurant which is located very close by.

Leisure & Business

A hot tub and a sundeck can be found by an outdoor swimming pool. As part of its commitment to guest wellness, the property includes a fitness club featuring fitness classes. The Serena Kigali provides a variety of treatment options such as aromatherapy, facial treatments, and light therapy along with a treatment room, a Jacuzzi, a sauna, and a foot bath. There is meeting rooms and a 24-hour business centre available for corporate travellers.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel Kigali Serena provides visitors with a free full breakfast. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
Swahili
Building
Year renovated:2007
Number of floors:5
Number of rooms:117
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Standard King Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed1 Queen-size bed2 Single beds
Junior Suite
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed
Junior Queen Studio
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Queen-size bed
Show 3 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

Valet parking

Luggage storage

Luggage storage

Locker room

24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Snack bar

Shuttle

Paid airport shuttle

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness centre

Swimming pool

Outdoor swimming pool

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre
  • Golf course
  • Yoga class
  • Sports trainer
  • Aerobics

Services

  • Paid airport shuttle
  • Valet parking
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Car hire
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Welcome drink
  • Happy hour

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Dinner
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots
  • Babysitting/Child services
  • Children's buffet

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled
  • Bathroom for disabled

Spa & Leisure

  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Sun loungers
  • Live entertainment
  • Garden area
  • BBQ facilities
  • Leisure/ TV room
  • Spa & wellness centre
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Jacuzzi
  • Pedicure
  • Manicure
  • Waxing
  • Body scrub
  • Facial
  • Treatment room
  • Body wraps
  • Massage
  • Make up services

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Kigali Serena Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 169 £
📏 Distance to centre 700 m
✈️ Distance to airport 13.5 km
🧳 Nearest airport Kigali International, KGL

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Kn3 Ave, Kigali, Rwanda
Map view
Kn3 Ave, Kigali, Rwanda
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Rue de l'Hospital
Belgian Peacekeepers Memorial
540 m
Shopping Area
Union Trade Center
570 m
Restaurant
Soko Restaurant
200 m
Restaurant
Sarabi Pool Bar
300 m
Restaurant
La Sierra
260 m
Restaurant
Cucina Restaurant
320 m
Restaurant
New Cactus
1.1 km
Restaurant
German Butchery
850 m
Restaurant
O'Tamarillo
2.3 km
Restaurant
La Terrasse Restaurant
1.8 km
Restaurant
Fusion Restaurant
1.4 km
Restaurant
Le Pichet des Grands Lacs
2.1 km

Reviews of Kigali Serena Hotel

8.6 /10
Great
477 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Kigali Serena Hotel

Which popular attractions are located near the 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel hotel?
Inema Art Center, set 3.9 km from the 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel hotel, as well as Amahoro placed about 10 minutes' drive away are well worth visiting.
What is the closest airport to the Kigali Serena Hotel hotel?
Kigali International airport is located within a 25-minute drive (15 km) from the Kigali Serena Hotel hotel.
Should we expect an airport shuttle to bring us to Kigali Serena Hotel hotel?
Bus shuttle which will take you to Kigali Serena Hotel hotel with a 25-minute drive is among the services offered by the property. Please inform the staff about your estimated arrival time.
Can I leave my car in the 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel parking lot for free?
Yes, the 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel provides parking spaces for free.
What dining options does the hotel provide?
Guests are welcome to enjoy dishes of African cuisine served in the à la carte restaurant The Milima restaurant located at the hotel.
Are there any dining facilities close to the hotel?
Guests of the hotel can dine just outside in a wine bar Iriba Bar and Terrace offering medium prices or sample Italian cuisine at New Cactus.
Can I eat breakfast at the Kigali Serena Hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily at the poolside bar of the Kigali Serena Hotel.
What is check-in and check-out time at Kigali Serena Hotel?
Guests of Kigali Serena Hotel can check in from 14:00 to 23:59 and check out from 11:00.
What payment methods are accepted in the hotel?
Payment methods in the hotel include:
  • сash
  • Visa
  • American Express
  • Mastercard
What kinds of rooms does the 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel hotel offer?
The 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel hotel offers such room types as Standard King Room, Superior Queen Room, and Deluxe King Room.
Which facilities are offered in the rooms of the 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel?
Featuring a balcony and a seating area, the rooms of the 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel also come with self-catering options like a minibar fridge and tea/coffee making equipment.
Is the hotel equipped with amenities for persons with disabilities?
Yes, the hotel provides rooms with accessible facilities, accessible bathrooms, and wheelchair access to improve the experience for the guests with special needs.
Which facilities are provided in the 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel hotel?
The 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel hotel includes such facilities as currency exchange and a lift, whereas guests' safety will be ensured with a safe deposit box and 24-hour security service.
What spa facilities are provided at the 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel?
At a wellness centre featured at the 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel guests can receive such spa procedures as beauty therapy, body wraps, and pedicure. Additionally, a treatment room, a steam room, and a Jacuzzi are offered on-site.
Do you have a pool at the 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel hotel?
Yes, the 5-star Kigali Serena Hotel hotel features an outdoor pool area.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room